Skip to content

Google Workspace for Education @ Cambridge

Formerly known as: GSuite@Cambridge

All University members have access to a wide range of apps and services from Google Workspace, including (but not limited to):

  • Google Drive, including Shared Drives
  • Google Calendar
  • Google Chat
  • Google Meet
  • Google Sites
  • YouTube

Access to some applications requires enabling via the Google Workspace Preferences App.

Service Description

The Google Workspace environment is supported by two components:

  1. Synchronisation of users (and groups) from Lookup to the Google directory
  2. Provision of SAML2 authentication via Raven Core IdP

The following describes the Google Workspace synchronisation component with the authentication being covered by the Raven OAuth2 service.

Service Status

The Google Workspace service is currently live.

Contact

Technical queries and support should be directed to gapps-admin@uis.cam.ac.uk and will be picked up by a member of the team working on the service. To ensure that you receive a response, always direct requests to gapps-admin@uis.cam.ac.uk rather than reaching out to team members directly.

Issues discovered in the service or new feature requests should be opened as GitLab issues in the sync tool repository.

Environments

The Google Workspace synchronisation is connected to the production Google Workspace for Education at the cam.ac.uk domain. There is no test synchronisation but we have a test Google Workspace at the gdev.csi.cam.ac.uk domain.

Source code

The source code for the synchronisation process is spread over the following repositories:

Repository Description
Sync Tool The source code for synchronisation tool
Lookup to GSuite Synchronisation Jobs The GitLab schedule and CI to periodically perform the sync

Technologies used

The following gives an overview of the technologies that the synchronisation is built on:

Category Language Framework(s)
Sync Tool Python Google Auth
Google API client
LDAP3
Scheduling GitLab CI

Operational documentation

Limited documentation can be found in the Operational Docs wiki (DevOps only).

The README.md files for the sync tool and scheduling provide further documentation on how the tool and CI fit together.

End-user documentation can be found on the UIS help site.

Monitoring

Pipeline successes and failures can be monitored in the scheduling repository's CI Pipelines.

Debugging

Testing is advised against the test Google Workspace at the gdev.csi.cam.ac.uk domain using the test sync-tool configuration file.

Admin Console

Some administration actions (such as reporting and challenge lockout clearing) may be done via the Google Admin Console.

Service Management and tech lead

The service owner for the Google Workspace is Abraham Martin.

The service manager for the Google Workspace is Rich Wareham.

The tech lead for the Google Workspace is Rich Wareham.

The following engineers have operational experience with the Google Workspace synchronisation and are able to respond to support requests or incidents: